Tournaments – 2016

The staff at Wulin would like to extend our sincerest thanks and congratulations to all of our students who went out to compete this year.  Your participation in these tournaments helps put Wulin on the map, establishes us in the martial arts community, and makes it known to other sifus, teachers, and schools that we take the meaning of our namesake—fostering community among martial artists and promoting the martial virtues—seriously.

Tournaments are supposed to be friendly arenas wherein the exchange of skills, ideas, and friendship are embraced and encouraged among students of many different schools and styles.  However, they can also be very stressful, in addition to being a heavy investment in time.  It is for this reason that the staff at Wulin would like to recognize those students who made the effort to go out and compete this year:

Kelly Johnson
Zahari Dahran
Raphaela Cassandra
Evan Molavi
Emma-Rae Pyle
Tracy Tullier
Wendy Harris
Wanda Oliver
ShiXiong Mark Johnson
ShiXiong Matt Jungnitsch

Additionally, special thanks to our unofficial “Wulin Competition Team” – those students who made the extra effort to attend more than one tournament this season:

Anne Colestock
Michaline Dobrzeniecki
Niklas Elmqvist
Temple Matthews-Martial
ShiXiong Erik Johnson
ShiXiong Sam Hokanson
ShiJie Jackie Colestock
ShiXiong Mac Colestock

And last but not least, special thanks as well to our team managers, videographers, photographers, cooler-packers, travel coordinators and overall support team:

Janet Johnson
Anne Colestock
ShiXiong Mark Johnson
ShiXiong Sam Hokanson
ShiJie Jackie Colestock
ShiXiong Mac Colestock

Total Medals – 68

Gold – 26
Silver – 22
Bronze – 12
Fourth – 8

Total Competitors: 18

In addition to these outstanding results, several of our students and staff members have made the national rankings list for the ICMAC circuit.  These rankings are compiled across the results of the ICMAC tournaments in the entire country, including many dozens of competitors from almost every state in the union.  Each competitor’s score, as well as the placement in their divisions, is used to formulate their overall national ranking.  There’s some stiff competition out there, but Wulin meets and welcomes the challenge!  Special thanks to Nick Scrima for hosting and running this circuit, and we look forward to participating again in 2017!

ICMAC 2016 National Rankings

ShiXiong Mac Colestock
1st – Adv. Men’s Yang Tai Chi
2nd – Adv. Men’s Chen Tai Chi
2nd – Adv. Men’s Other Style Tai Chi
2nd – Adv. Men’s Tai Chi Sword
2nd – Adv. Men’s Tai Chi Saber
2nd – Adv. Men’s Tai Chi Other Weapon

ShiJie Jackie Colestock
1st – Adv. Women’s Yang Tai Chi
1st – Adv. Women’s Tai Chi Other Weapon
9th – Adv. Women’s Other Style Tai Chi

ShiXiong Sam Hokanson
1st – Adv. Men’s Northern Longfist
1st – Adv. Men’s Long Weapon
2nd – Adv. Men’s Short Weapon

Anne Colestock
1st – Int. Women’s Traditional Empty Hand

The full list of ICMAC’s 2016 national rankings is available here.

Congratulations!

These are fantastic results, and all of our students should be proud of themselves and each other!  We look forward to an even better turnout next year!  Jaiyou Wulin!


ICMAC New England 10/1/2016

img_20161002_131541313

Wulin drove up to Boston, Massachusetts to compete at the ICMAC New England 2016 championships.  This was the first time any of our competitors had been to this regional tournament before.  Joining us was Janet Montague, honorary Wulin family member up from Florida!  Thanks to Nick Scrima for putting on the tournament.

Video to come!

Final Medal Count:
Gold – 2
Silver – 5
Bronze – 2

Results:

Mac Colestock
Gold
– Advanced Men’s Yang Tai Chi Empty Hand
Silver – Advanced Men’s Chen Tai Chi Empty Hand
Silver – Advanced Men’s Tai Chi Saber (Modified Routine)
Silver – Advanced Men’s Tai Chi Other Weapon (Double Sword)
Competed in Advanced Men’s Other Tai Chi Empty Hand (Wu/Hao)
Competed in Advanced Men’s Tai Chi Straight Sword (Chen Sword)
Men’s Tai Chi Grand Champion Finalist

Jackie Colestock
Bronze
– Advanced Women’s Yang Tai Chi
Competed in Advanced Women’s Tai Chi Other Weapon (Chen Fan)
Competed in Advanced Women’s Other Style Tai Chi

Samuel Hokanson
Gold
Advanced Men’s Long Weapon
Silver – Advanced Men’s Northern Empty Hand
Silver
– Advanced Men’s Short Weapon
Competed in Advanced Men’s Other Weapon
Men’s External 18-35 Grand Champion Finalist

Anne Colestock
Bronze – Intermediate Women’s Northern Empty Hand


 

US Capitol Classics/China Open 2016 8/12/2016 – 8/13/2016

IMG_20160813_140335999

Wulin Institute sent three competitors down to the US Capitol Classics/China Open tournament run by Grandmaster Dennis Brown in National Harbor, Maryland.  All total, we brought back seven trophies, including four for first place.  The competition was extremely thin in most of the categories, but for the most part, all of us had a good time.

Results:

Temple Matthews-Martial
Gold
–Youth External Black Belt Other Weapon (Pudao)
Competed in Youth Advanced Short NASCA point sparring

Niklas Elmqvist
Gold
–Men’s Intermediate Empty Hand (Shaolin Fist)
Gold –Men’s Intermediate Long Weapon (Long Staff)
Gold –Men’s Intermediate Short Weapon (Broadsword)

Michaline Dobrzeniecki
Silver
– Advanced Tai Chi Traditional Empty Hand
Silver –Advanced Tai Chi Sword
Bronze –Advanced Tai Chi Other Weapon (Chen Fan)


US International KuoShu Championship Tournament 7/29/2016 – 7/31/2016

IMG_20160731_155946964
(not pictured: Michaline Dobrzeniecki, Jackie Colestock, Niklas Elmqvist, Anne Colestock)

Wulin Institute sent seven competitors up to Hunt Valley this past weekend to support and compete at the US International KuoShu Championships, and we came home with 9 medals, including 2 golds!  This was the biggest tournament Wulin has made a showing at thus far: in all but one of the advanced categories that our students and staff competed in, there were at least twelve other competitors!  Some divisions had as many as twenty or more!

Saturday was a long day for our crew, as we arrived around eight o’clock in the morning and didn’t leave until about that same time in the evening.  We met friends of ours from Little Creek Kung Fu, Goh’s Kung Fu, and the UMBC Wushu Club there, as well.  Sunday included the youth and 45+ external events, and our group was there for more than eight hours.  The tournament was long and extremely competitive, but all of us gave solid performances.  All of our team caught up with old friends and met new ones, which, of course, is what the spirit of our school and what kung fu tournaments are all about.

Special thanks to our videographers and photographers:
Anne Colestock
Jackie Colestock
Janet Johnson
Mark Johnson
Helene Elmqvist
Matt Lee

Medal Count:
Gold – 2 
Silver – 3
Bronze – 2
Fourth – 2

Results:

Mac Colestock
Gold
– Advanced Men’s Tai Chi Sword
Gold – Advanced Men’s Tai Chi Other Weapon (Double Sword)
Silver – Advanced Men’s Chen Tai Chi
Silver – Advanced Men’s Yang Tai Chi
Bronze – Advanced Men’s Tai Chi Other Style (Wu/Hao)
Competed in Advanced Two Men Fighting Set (Wulin Double Bludgeoning Cudgel)

Jackie Colestock
Fourth
– Advanced Men/Women’s 50+ Tai Chi
Competed in Advanced Women’s Tai Chi Other Weapon (Fan)

Sam Hokanson
Competed in Advanced Men’s Empty Hand (Lienhuan Tui)
Competed in Advanced Men’s Long Staff (Crazy Devil Staff)
Competed in Advanced Two Men Fighting Set (Wulin Double Bludgeoning Cudgel)

Erik Johnson
Competed in Advanced Boys 15-17 Short Weapon (Straight Sword)
Competed in Advanced Boys 15-17 Long Weapon (Spear)

Temple Matthews-Martial
Competed in Advanced Boys 15-17 Other Weapon (Pudao)

Michaline Dobrzeniecki
Silver
Intermediate Women’s Chen Tai Chi
Competed in Advanced Women’s Tai Chi Sword
Competed in Advanced Women’s Tai Chi Other Weapon (Fan)

Niklas Elmqvist
Bronze
– Beginner Men’s 35+ Weapons (Long Staff)
Fourth – Beginner Men’s 35+ Empty Hand (Shaolin Fist)


ICMAC Orlando 7/8/2016 – 7/11/2016

IMG_20160710_215644697

Wulin sent five competitors down to Orlando for this year’s International Chinese Martial Arts Competition (ICMAC) in Orlando, FL. Much cribbage was played on the way down, and training in a beautiful park near Bradenton was wrought with humidity and bugs.  In spite of that, however, all of them had a great time and are looking forward to next year’s tournament!

There was stiff competition all around, but Wulin’s students brought home 11 medals, three-quarters of which were Golds!

Medal Count
Gold – 7
Silver – 2
Bronze – 2

Grand Champions
Mac Colestock
– Men’s Tai Chi

Results:

Mac Colestock
Gold
– Advanced Men’s Chen Tai Chi Empty Hand
Gold – Advanced Men’s Yang Tai Chi Empty Hand
Gold – Advanced Men’s Other Tai Chi Empty Hand (Wu/Hao)
Gold – Advanced Men’s Tai Chi Straight Sword (Chen Sword)
Gold – Advanced Men’s Chen Tai Chi Saber (Modified Routine)
Gold – Advanced Men’s Chen Tai Chi Other Weapon (Chen Double Sword)
Men’s Tai Chi Grand Champion

Jackie Colestock
Gold
– Advanced Women’s Tai Chi Other Weapon (Chen Fan)
Silver – Advanced Women’s Yang Tai Chi

Samuel Hokanson
Silver
 – Advanced Men’s Long Weapon
Bronze
– Advanced Men’s Northern Empty Hand
Fourth – Advanced Men’s Short Weapon

Temple Matthews-Martial
Fourth – Advanced Men’s Other Weapon (Pudao)

Anne Colestock
Bronze – Intermediate Women’s Northern Empty Hand (Dragon Fist)


Wong People Tournament 6/25/2016

We had a great showing at the Wong People tournament.  The footage of the full performance is in the video below.  To see time stamps on the specific performances, follow the video to its Youtube page and open its description.

Wulin Institute had a spectacular showing at the first major tournament of the season for the Maryland/DC area!  Several members of our staff volunteered to judge in a number of different rings and divisions, and many of our students went on to do their best in their respective categories.  Overall, Wulin brought home 32 medals, including 11 Gold medals, and four of us even qualified for competing for the Grand Champion prizes.  In total, we had seventeen competitors and each of them placed in at least one of the divisions that they competed in.

Great job everyone!!  This was a spectacular turn-out, especially among those of you who have never competed before!

Judges from Wulin
Mac Colestock
Jackie Colestock
Matt Jungnitsch

Medal Count
Gold – 11
Silver – 10
Bronze – 6
Fourth Place –6

Grand Champion Finalists
Matt Jungnitsch
– External Men’s/Women’s 18+
Erik Johnson – External Youth’s <18
Michaline Dobrzeniecki – Internal Men’s/Women’s
Mark Johnson – Internal Men’s/Women’s

Results

Sam Hokanson
Gold
– Advanced Two Men Fighting Set (Wulin Double Bludgeoning Cudgel)
Silver – Advanced Men’s Empty Hand (Lienhuan Tui)
Silver – Advanced Men’s Long Weapon (Crazy Devil Staff)
Fourth – Advanced Men’s Short Weapon (Straight Sword)

 Mac Colestock
Gold
– Advanced Two Men Fighting Set (Wulin Double Bludgeoning Cudgel)
Judged Internal Advanced Tai Chi Empty Hand and Weapons divisions

 Matt Jungnitsch
Gold
– Advanced Men’s Other Weapon (Miao Dao)
External Grand Champion finalist (Miao Dao)
Judged External 18-35 Women’s divisions

 Mark Johnson
Gold
– Advanced Chen Other Weapon (Chen Guandao)
Fourth – Pushing Hands Restricted Step Heavyweight
Fourth – Pushing Hands Moving Step Heavyweight
Competed in Advanced All Styles Tai Chi Empty Hand 50+ (Chen 18)
Internal Grand Champion Finalist (Chen Guandao)

Erik Johnson
Gold
– Advanced Youth Long Weapon (Spear)
Silver – Advanced Youth Empty Hand (Lienhuan Tui)
Silver – Advanced Youth Short Weapon (Straight Sword)
Youth External Grand Champion Finalist (Spear)

Temple Matthews-Martial
Silver
– Advanced Youth Long Weapon (Pudao)

Evan Molavi
Bronze
– Advanced Youth Empty Hand (Shaolin Fist)
Fourth – Advanced Youth Short Weapon (Broadsword)

Emma-Rae Pyle
Bronze
– Advanced Youth Empty Hand (Dragon Fist)

Niklas Elmqvist
Silver
– Intermediate Men’s Empty Hand (Shaolin Fist)
Bronze – Intermediate Men’s Weapons (Broadsword)

Anne Colestock
Silver
– Intermediate Women’s Empty Hand (Dragon Fist)

Raphaela Cassandra
Gold
– Beginner Two Person Fighting Set (First Form Set)
Fourth – Intermediate Women’s Empty Hand (Dragon Fist)

Zachari Dahran
Gold
– Beginner Two Person Fighting Set (First Form Set)
Gold
– Beginner Men’s Empty Hand (First Form)

Kelly Johnson
Gold
– Beginner Women’s Empty Hand (First Form)

Wanda Oliver
Silver
– Advanced Women’s Tai Chi Other Weapon (Chen Fan)

Wendy Harris
Silver
– Intermediate Women’s All Styles Tai Chi Empty Hand (Chen 18)
Bronze – Intermediate Women’s Tai Chi Sword (Chen Sword)
Bronze – Advanced Women’s Tai Chi Other Weapon (Chen Fan)

Michaline Dobrzeniecki
Gold
Advanced Women’s Tai Chi Other Weapon (Chen Fan)
Bronze – Intermediate Women’s All Styles Tai Chi Empty Hand 50+ (Chen 18)
Fourth – Intermediate Women’s Tai Chi Sword 50+ (Chen Sword)

Tracy Tullier
Gold
– Intermediate Women’s Tai Chi Sword 50+ (Chen Sword)
Silver – Intermediate Women’s All Styles Tai Chi Empty Hand 50+ (Chen 18)

Jackie Colestock
Judged Internal Intermediate Tai Chi and Advanced Tai Chi Open Weapons divisions

Advertisements